I.) Here were the four reasons why we opposed HEA 1191:
[…] Our answer is that the risks of HEA 1191 in hamstringing local government in dealing decisively with health risks of unhealthy energy resources exceed the costs of locals declining to choose utility-scale renewables for their communities. Please note that should our local members ask HEC to weigh in on a local proceeding pertaining to a city/county renewables ban, HEC would oppose such a ban; utility-scale renewables, if properly designed and sited, do not pose the magnitude of public health and wildlife risks that fossil fuel sources do.

Please note that according to state law (IC 36-7-2-8), Indiana already prohibits a city/county ban on certain types of on-site solar energy systems already.  “A [local government] unit may not adopt any ordinance which has the effect of prohibiting or of unreasonably restricting the use of solar energy systems** other than for the preservation or protection of the public health and safety.”

**A “solar energy system” is defined in statute as:

“(1) any solar collector or other solar energy device whose primary purpose is to provide for the collection, storage, and distribution of solar energy for space heating or cooling, or for water heating;  or